Search

Elementary/Junior High UIL Results
Allison Scott
Monday, December 17, 2018

   Fort Davis students scored 1,439 points at last week’s UIL Academic meet in Balmorhea to win the annual competition. Students from Balmorhea, San Vicente, Marfa, Valentine, and Sierra Blanca competed in 17 different contests.

   “We are so proud of our students and the teachers who work hard for many weeks preparing for the meet. They give up their lunch, recess, and extra-curricular time to practice,” Dirks-Anderson Elementary Principal Allison Ryan Scott said. “The results speak for the amount of effort everyone puts in each year.

  Following are the results of the meet:

Art:

Grade 4 – Hank Pearson, fourth; Yasir Fierro, fifth; Beau Holley, sixth; Grade 5 – Abigail Martini, first; Piper Donaldson, third; Ysla Salcido, fourth; Maisie Corbin, fifth; Grade 6 – John Miles, first; Nubia Nunez, second; Karina Ramirez, fourth; Bo Williamson, fifth; Sam Maxam, sixth; Grade 7 – Bowen Corbin, first; Josiah Leach, second (tie); Ariel Rundle, fourth; Michael Haller, fifth (tie); Grade 8 – Riley Huffman, sixth; and

Calculator Application:

Grade 6 – Chelsea Hernandez, third; Joe Ray Baeza, fifth; Grade 7 – Selena Baeza, third; Adrian Chavez, fourth; Luis Solis, fifth; Grade 8 – Augie Sotelo, second; Yolesmy Renteria, third; Riley Huffman, sixth; and

Creative Writing:

Grade 2 – Lily Sagers, third; Abby Corbin, sixth; and

Dictionary Skills:

Grade 5 – Sian Chavez, third; Tatiana Ortega, fourth; Grade 6 – Savannah McSwain, fifth; Grade 7 – Adrian Chavez, first; Isabel Najera, second;  Grade 8 – Kayden Gray, third (tie); and

Impromptu Speaking:

Grade 6 – Bo Williams, first; Sam Maxam, second; Grade 7 – Juliet Guerrero, second; Luis Solis, sixth; Grade 8 – Alissa Ferguson, first; Jace Parker, fourth; and

Listening Skills:

Grade 5 – Daniel Lopez, first; Ein Ramon, second; Sian Chavez, third; Grade 6 – Sam Maxam, first; John Miles, second; Anthony Serrano, third;  Grade 7 – Juliet Guerrero, sixth; Grade 8 – Alissa Ferguson, first; Adam Gallegos, second; and

Maps, Graphs, and Charts:

Grade 5 – Sian Chavez, fifth; Paityn Escobedo, sixth; Grade 6 – Hunter Grado, sixth; Grade 7 – Andrew Martini, first; Luis Solis, second; Isiah Gallegos, third; Grade 8 – Jace Parker, first; Alissa Ferguson, second; Edgar Lara, fourth; and

Mathematics:

Grade 6 – John Miles, first; Bo Williamson, second;  Grade 7 – Bowen Corbin, first; Isiah Gallegos, second; Grade 8 – Kayden Gray, first; Isaac Ramos, fifth; and

Modern Oratory:

Grade 7 – Luis Solis, fifth; Isiah Gallegos; and

Music Memory:

Grade 2 – Lily Sagers, first; Miranda Hernandez, second; Abbey Corbin, fifth; Alexi Hernandez, sixth; Grade 3 – Gracie Boultinghouse, first; Olin Welch, second; Trinity Escobedo, fifth; Grade 4 – Eva Cano, first; Beau Holley, fourth; Neveah Sanchez, sixth; Grade 5 – Violet Sagers, first; Grade 6 – Bo Williamson, first; Hunter Grado and Nubia Nunez, fourth (tie); Grade 7 – Isiah Gallegos, third (tie); Grade 8 – Jace Parker, first; Abigail Morales, second; and

Number Sense:

Grade 4 – Yasir Fierro, fourth; Grade 5 – Abigail Martini, second; Tatiana Ortega, fourth; Justin Trussell, sixth; Grade 6 – John Miles, second; Bo Williamson, fourth; Savannah McSwain, sixth; Grade 7 – Bowen Corbin, first; Adrian Chavez, second; Michael Haller, fourth; and Grade 8 – Irene Granado, first; Isaac Ramos, fourth; and

Oral Reading:

Grade 3 – Gracie Boultinghouse, first;  Grade 4 – Neveah Sanchez, fourth; Grade 5 – Jocelyn Hamilton, first; Maisie Corbin, third; Tatiana Ortega, fourth; Grade 6 – John Miles, second; Bo Williamson, third; Grade 7 – Bowen Corbin, first; Andrew Martini, fourth; Luis Solis, fifth; Grade 8 – Irene Granado, sixth; and

Ready Writing:

Grade 4 – Canyon Jones, first; Iliana Serrano, sixth; Grade 5 – Abigail Martini, first; Piper Donaldson, second; Maisie Corbin, third; Grade 6 – Bo Williamson, second; Chelsea Hernandez, fourth, Joe Ray Baeza, sixth; Grade 7 – Bowen Corbin, first; Luis Solis, fourth; Grade 8 – Alissa Ferguson, fifth; Jace Parker, sixth; and

Science:

Grade 7 – Andrew Martini, first; Grade 8 – Jace Parker, first; Mason Hardy, second; Adam Gallegos, third; and

Social Studies:

Grade 5 – Maisie Corbin, first; Justin Trussell, second; Violet Sagers, third; Grade 6 – Sam Maxam, third; Joe Ray Baeza, fifth; Anthony Serrano, sixth; Grade 7 – Michael Haller, second; Adrian Chavez, fourth (tie); Grade 8 – Jace Parker, first; Irene Granado, second; and

Spelling:

Grade 3 – Mesa Jones, fifth; Grade 4 – Iliana Serrano, fourth; Grade 5 – Uri Sanchez, fourth; Grade 6 – Savannah McSwain, fourth; Grade 7 – Andrew Martini, fifth; Grade 8 – Irene Granado, third; and

Storytelling:

Grade 2 – Lily Sagers, first; Miranda Hernandez, second; Grade 3 – Gracie Boultinghouse, first; Olin Welch, second;  and

Tinytots Storytelling –

Kindergarten – Adelyn, Lopez, third; Grade 1 – Caisyn Hinojos, first; Jaxon Weaver, second;